QUESTION

Can a lawyer have a client live with him and his wife. providing a free room and board. client cooks for the lawyer.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
The lawyer and his wife take constant supervision of the client. They take client to bars, isolate client from friends and family. Lawyer's spouse is always with client when client's children visit. Lawyer provides money to client's children, even though client's spouse is primary caregiver. Client also suffers from a mood disorder that is untreated. Client is an alcoholic and lawyer fosters drinking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you aren't the client  - why is any of this your concern, the client is a grown adult and can address any issues as they choose. If you are the client and you don't like the circmstances, as an adult, simply leave a do something different. While the facts are admittedly "odd" if you are a disgruntled "other parent" and the "client" is your ex, you are treading on REALLY thin ice with such an issue. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 5:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters