QUESTION

Can a lawyer make an agreement with the defendants lawyer after you have asked him to withdraw

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
My attorney made a rule 11 agreenent with the defendant releasing them of any claims that I had against them at the present or in the future. He did it because his asst. made a mistake writting a phone mess. down from def. attrny. She wrote, "was not" starting repo against me and should have wrote "was" starting repo because he failed to respond to two sep. offers to settle the month before. He withheld this info from me and in fact advised me to spend thsds more. He refuses to withdraw from my case. I have emails asking him too and he says he will file a motion but wont because a judge will hear what he has done. He was a former judge in our county. same county that wrongfully sentenced a man to 24 years for killing his wife. If I file the motion for him to wdraw( because he refuses to do so), will I get a chance to see a judge so I can give my reasons for asking him to wdraw so I can get a chance to show the courts what he did. He refuses to wdraw to keep it hidden.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
As I understand your post, what you describe is probably in violation of the disciplinary rules. I suggest you speak with a legal malpractice attorney.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters