QUESTION

can I counter sue my lawyer for malpractice while he is suing me for his fees

Asked on Dec 26th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
my lawyer is suing me for his fees. I think he committed malpractice. the malpractice would be over 1 year ago. I have not filed the suit before now. can I counter sue for malpractice in my answer to his claim or have I waived my right to file that claim? if I cannot counter sue with malpractice can I use it as a defense in my answer of why I am not paying?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Legal malpractice claims in Ohio have a one (1) year statute of limitation begining the later of the date of the malpractice, the date you learned of the malpractice, or the date the attorney/client relationship ended. Whether the statute of limitation has run is a question of fact depending on all of the circumstances. You can assert malpractice as s defense.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 6:44 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters