QUESTION

Can i force a refund from an attorney I paid who has not held his end of a contract even if the contract says non refundable?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Contract stated lawyer will handle the case and represent until the end. As soon as the money was paid he disappeared for several months and also did not communicate with client nor court system. The contract stated the he would do several things (which he has done none) it has now been over a year since he has been hired and nothing has been done with the case. I wold like to know the quickest and easiest route to getting my $5000 back so I can hire a new lawyer before time runs out or my option
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the Tennessee Board of Professional Responsibility which regulates attorneys.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters