QUESTION

can i get re-embursed for property that was confiscated from me? No charges were filed on me for this property

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
On 1/12/12 I was taking around 1,000 lbs of scrap brass to commercial metals recycling to get paid. For some reason the recycling company called the police assuming it was stolen. When the police came they took me to jail because I had a warrant. They also took the brass but I wasn't charged with stolen brass; neither is it stolen so I get out of jail and called trying to get my property back they said they have to hold it. So now 2-3 years later I call again and they left a msg on my phone saying "oh it's gone it's long gone now"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, this is  not a legal malpractice question. You will need to ask this question under a different topic area.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters