QUESTION

Can I hire a lawyer in Montana to sue a lawyer in Washington State?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
I live in Montana and want to sue my bankruptcy lawyer in Washington State. Can I use a lawyer in Montana or do I need one in Washington?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can but the lawyer would either have to be licensed in WA or co-counsel with a WA lawyer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters