QUESTION

Can I pursue a complaint against my attorney?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2020 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed a lawsuit for negligence against a massage spa. I was told they had $2 million in insurance. After a year and a half of negotiations and depositions, we finally went to mediation. During mediation, the insurance company for the massage spa announced that the spa only had $100k in coverage and it was an eroding policy so only $77k was left. It turns out that my attorney did not read the entire policy and admitted to that fact. He agreed to deduct his fees from 40% (since we filed suit) to 33% (as if we didn't actually file) but I still don't think that is enough for his huge omission. Do I have any recourse? I have NOT signed the closing documents from their office as of yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Huge omission? What damages did you suffer as a result as the had no means to control the coverage and nothing stops you from simply suing the spa for damages beyond the insurance limits if your injuries support such.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2020 at 12:32 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters