QUESTION

Can I sue my Texas lawyer from Florida?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
He lost the case due to his personal family problems. His wife kicked him out the day before litigation. He was distraught and had no focus. Did not represent me properly. He got the settlement money within 30 days of settlement. Blamed his daughters health, his wife and then his divorce for the delays. I have waited 2 years for my money. He sent me checks last week, called me tonight to tell me not to deposit because they would not be good. I was injured physically in an auto accident. I was stopped at a red light behind a pick up truck and was rammed from behind by a city truck. Handicapped due to accident. I did not receive the compensation I should have. He was negligent with the whole case. He stated that he did not want to go to trial. He said that because I was a gambler that the jury would not be favorable. Due to injuries, I lost my motor coach, value $650,000.00. I could not walk the casinos or travel due to pain and injury. I could not make any extra money to make payments
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
You should get a lawyer to collect from your first lawyer, and contact and complain to the state bar.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters