QUESTION

Can I sue the entity that I asked for pretrial information that was not received?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2020 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
i have a civil circuit case that was dismissed based on no pretrial and sworn doctor statement. The case was dismissed and said I can file again.and deemed a medical malpractice case by the Judge. The entity was her insurance company who acknowledged and proceeded to investigate. When I wrote her again she did not respond and I filed the case not to lose the filing deadline. She asked me for authorizations which i signed and sent back to investigate and led me to believe she was performing her determination. To date I have not heard from her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - but playing lawyer on a highly complicated a super expensive case like medical malpractice is horrific idea. If lawyers wont take the case - there is usually a reason. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2020 at 7:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters