QUESTION

Can my attorney withold my divorce settlement because I still owe her money?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under certain circumstances an attorney may withdraw from a case after giving proper notice. An attorney cannot, however, delay or withhold a divorce settlement because they are owed money.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters