QUESTION

Can my elderly mother sue a dr. who failed to diagnosis water in her knee.. she was complaining about this for over 5 years. New dr found it rgt away.

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mother finally received a second opinion. The new physician requested an xray and she diagnosed her with water in her knee. She was suffering with this for 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Malpractice Attorney serving Geneva, IL at Spellmire Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear that your mother has suffered for five years with her knee.  With respect to your question, failure to diagnose can be a basis for a negligence claim against a physician. There are a number of facts, however, that will need to be considered and reviewed before determining whether there is a valid claim to be brought against her former physician. If you are interested in speaking with me further about your mother's potential claim, I would be more than happy to do so.  My name is Jessica Lynn Dagley and I am an attorney with the Spellmire Law Firm.  My phone number is 312-258-9400 and my email address is jld@spellmirelaw.com.  I hope your mother is feeling better and look forward to hearing from you.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters