QUESTION

Can my retained attorney fail to show for court hearing and request additional money at the time the hearing is to begin

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I retained an attorney to represent me for a divorce/custody hearing. We were trying to get the case dismissed in one state and refile in the actual state that I reside. The dismissal was contested by the opposing party and a continuance was requested at the last minute. I do not live in the state in which the hearing was being held. My attorney contacted me finally after constant calls and messages to him the day before stating he needed more money and barring that he could no longer represent me. If my parents had not attended the hearing I do not know what would have happened. Can I file a complaint against the attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. I suspect his Bar will be concerned if his action prejudiced you in some fashion or were part of a "shake down"
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 12:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters