QUESTION

Can we go after are attorney for not paying all medical bills

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
our auto accident happened in 12/15, we hired an attorney to handle our case and to make sure the medical bills were paid as part of the settlement, a year later we received a bill from a surgery center where a procedure was preformed. According to the surgery center they submitted their bill numerous times before the case was settled and to date still have not received payment. The surgery center was instructed to contact us for payment. What are our legal recourses if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
maybe - depends on the details of who was supposed to pay what with the settlement. YOu will need to retain a lawyer at an hourly rate/retainer to review the issue and go from there. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 2:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters