QUESTION

Can you sue for legal malpractice when an attorney files a fraudulent deed not meeting KRS Statutes 382.110 & 382.120

Asked on Apr 11th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Injured third party as an heir to a life estate tenant who's grandson paid the attorney to prepare and record a deed not recognizing it as a life estate deed and grandson became grantee. Now he claims ownership by deed can I sue the attorney who prepared the fraudulent deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Yes, you can sue. However, you may also wish to contact the Kentucky Bar Association and file an ethics complaint against the lawyer. In either case, you will need to have all the necessary documentation to prove the fraud.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 4:38 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters