QUESTION

Do I need to see an attorney if i was given the wrong medication and this caused me to have to drop out of grad school?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2020 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was given the wrong medication and this mistake was not caught until after I failed an exam, the grade was so low (42), I have not been able to pull the grade up. I am on the correct medication now, but that mistake has now cost me this semester and financial hardship since I have had to go to another pharmacy and pay $345.00 for the correct medication. I have been trying to study and make up for that 42, this is so sad and I am really struggling to recover my academic standing. This medication error had been going on for quite some time, last semester I had to repeat a class, which I did and I passed but I thought there was something wrong with my mind, I was unable to function, concentrate, and operate in my usual manner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - there is no practical legal claim for getting bad grades or "financial hardship" over a $345.00 charge. If you have emotional or psychological issues where you require medication to function, you might want to focus on securing proper medical documentation to present to the scool administration to see if they will allow you to re-test if your doctors will support that you were medically impaired. If my "wrong medication" you mean "iffective" as opposed to an error in the prescription by the pharmacy, the issue is even less likely to be viable.  Claiming that you were forced to "drop out of Grad school" for that reason is likely a reach in credibility vs. other potential reasons.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2020 at 4:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters