QUESTION

Does my wife need legal counsel?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2021 on Legal Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife is a nurse in a lawsuit where the plaintiff is suing the hospital she used to work at & a anesthesiologist. So far she is just a witness based off of her notes from the night in question. She has to give a deposition, but was told that the plaintiff could turn and sue her as well. Should we be looking for legal council for her and what kind of attorney should we look for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK it may be that the insurance policy of the hospital that she worked at would cover her for acts of errors and omissions. Contact the risk administrator hospital legal department, to see if she was covered during the incident in question.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2021 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters