QUESTION

Does the filing of a grevience against a lawyer stop the statute of limitation if done inside of three years after she withdraws as my lawyer

Asked on May 25th, 2012 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer to represent me in a traffic infraction case. She did not go to court for me and i was convicted of failure to appear and speeding. She threatened me with a restraining order if i ever contacted her again. Being intimidated by her threat i left her office. She withdrew as my atty on 3-9-2009 . I filed a grevience with the W.S.B.A. on 2-29-2012. Did i get my grevience filed in time to avoid the statute of limitations . I want to file a law suit against this lawyer and am concerned about the statute of limitations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Filing a grievance with the WSBA does not toll (stop) the statute of limitations for a lawsuit against an attorney. An actual lawsuit would have to filed in order to toll the statute.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters