QUESTION

Dr admitted to tearing my retina with a shot to my eye.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was diagnose with macular degeneration. My dr gave me the third shot in my right eye and I started to have major serious eye problems the next day. The dr admitted to given the shot wrong and now I have very limited eye sight in that eye . Was told that it would never get better . The shot was given in March of this year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Have you had surgery to repair the retinal detachment? Was the shot administered by an opthalmologist or an optometrist? These are important questions that I would need to know in order to give you an opinion on the merits of a case. I would be happy to discuss additional details about your case with you at any time. My suggestion would be that we obtasin your records and then have them reviewed by an outside expert. I know of a well-regarded expert in this area who would review the records.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters