QUESTION

Dr.webber reedsburg Wisc.did new knee replacement oct2015. got 2nd opion.had infection.found out from Dr.brown Madison Wisconsin.i didn't need surgery

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
When I seen Dr Webber I would ask if I had an infection.he would say no.as I sit her know with an explant knee surgery..Do I have a malpractice casa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical Malpractice cases are practically extinct in Wisconsin. I wrote a blog at our firm's web site on the difficulty of pursuing a medical malpractice case in this state, and the Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel likewise, did an excellent essay on it in 2015 that you can google and read. The reasons are many faceted. However, if you feel strongly, that you were  medically harmed, you will need to gather all of your hospital and medical records relevant to the treatment and have them reviewed by a malpractice lawyer of your choice. If the attorney feels you have a viable claim, they will hire or consult with an outside medical expert to determine if there is a case. The statute of limitations is 3 years in the state of Wisconsin to sue for medical malpractice. Failure to file a lawsuit within 3 years from the date of the occurrence, will forever bar your claim.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 2:17 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters