QUESTION

During my divorce I believe that my ex husbands attorney lied and the state is doing an investigation. This attorney is communicating with my ex

Asked on May 13th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If I decided to take my husband back to court, the attorney is telling him exactly what is going on. Is this a conflict of interest? This is hurting my case if I take him back to court because of the lying. Is this ethical for the attorney to be disclosing everything that the State Board is sending to her and me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If it is your ex-husband's attorney, then the attorney has a right to commuinicate with your ex-husband.
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters