QUESTION

Found out about a hospital lien after my lawyer sent me a check?!.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, i'll try to be specific and short.. I was involved in an accident & my lawyer told me the hospital didn't have a lien on the settlement and suggested since i would be nickel and dimed at least another 10k if i settled with the hospital which would result in a hit on credit, that i just take 2/3 and buy a cheap home so i wouldn't need to worry about credit anyhow (cheap being about 30-40k here, was not a large settlement) so anyways, they send me a check, i use quite a large amount of it on this or that and they call me about negative 25k later and say that the hospital has a lien and i need to settle it or they can take anything i own, was this not illegal? This can't be okay & now idk what to do!! Any advise (what kind of lawyer to seek or where to start) is very much appreciated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well, it all dependson where and how they are claiming the lien. Oddly, the lawyer may be equally responsible for payment of the lien as he clearly was aware of it and seems ot have ignored it. You may need to hire a lawyer to address this issue and possible make a malpractice claim against the first lawyer if a valid lien exists. 
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters