QUESTION

Hello! What docs come in a discovery packet involving “Assault w/ a dangerous weapon”? And what to do if all docs aren’t given by the attorney?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2020 on Legal Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has ask his attorney/attorney’s office for his discovery packet and the receptionist said the packet was sent to the jail and the only documents he received is the police report. She then said she didn’t actually send the full thing and was told to only send the police report. How can he go about this and isn’t he supposed to get these other documents by law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
The prosecutor's office must turn over whatever they have to his attorney. That is their obligation. Then it is his attorney's obligation to provide him with those documents. Your boyfriend should ask his attorney for a copy of everything that was provided to him/her.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2020 at 5:20 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters