QUESTION

How can I dispute the fees a lawyer charged for my mother's estate? He's taking advantage of me. We have no agreement and he never explained his billi

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
His former associate charged a flat rate, he billed me $250. an hr and dragged a simple estate out for over a yr. He fabricated some services. Now he tells me he bills using percentages. I signed a paper to close the estate but didn't realize i was okaying the fees. A judge okayed the fees so he's threatening to take me to court. I've caught him in lies so he has come down in the fee from $12,189.32 to 7,700. Another lawyer agrees that I've been overcharged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Contact your local bar association and request a fee arbitration hearing.  You can also talk with the local bar counsel about an ethics complaint for charging an unresonable fee.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 6:52 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters