QUESTION

How can I find a good attorney for a legal malpractice case against an attorney.

Asked on Mar 14th, 2024 on Legal Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been trying hard to find a good malpractice attorney to take a case against an attorney for malpractice. I have a civil case that has been going on for almost 6yrs and because of how long the case has been going on they filled Chapter 13 and got out of going to trial. My attorney in this case has failed me in so many different ways. Failed to file paperwork on time, provide documents when I ask for them, billed me for things he hasn’t done, stalled the case from the beginning of being hired. He has been paid almost $20,000 and hasn’t done anything but stall and make excuses. I talked with the court clerk and they can’t get me any legal advice but did say that attorneys have been stalling this case. I have documented everything from receipts, emails, documents etc from day one and can prove malpractice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Using the "Find a Lawyer" tab, you should search in the area of "Legal Malpractice" for an attorney in or near the county where the underlying lawsuit was filed or where the office of the attorney you want to sue is located.  I note that, because of the COVID pandemic, many cases filed before 2020 experienced substantial delays because of court closures during the pandemic.  This created a backlog of pending cases that has taken our courts years to unravel.  I have only been able to bring my last two 2018 pre-COVID cases to conclusion in the trial court within the past few months.  So delays in progress may not necessarily be attributable to any act or omission of your attorney. I also note that $20,000 is barely enough to investigate, file, and get through the first few months of a lawsuit.  Although the cost of any lawsuit depends on many different factors including the complexity of the case, the aggressiveness of the parties, and the personalities of the lawyers and judge, I have rarely seen a case pending longer than a year with only $20,000 in legal fees and expenses.  That is an unusually low amount.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2024 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters