QUESTION

How can i sue a lawyer for malpractice after the statute of limitations has expired?

Asked on May 25th, 2012 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer to handle a traffic infraction case. I have a CDL and didnt want a speeding conviction on my driving record. My lawyer told me that it would require me to pay the fine and attend two driver training classes,which was fine with me.My lawyer didnt go to court for me and i was convicted of speeding and failure to appear. She then withdrew as my lawyer and threatened me with a restraining order if i ever contacted her office again.This is the reason i never persued a lawsuit, I was intimated by her and thought it better to drop it. I have been turned down for jobs due to this ticket, my wife and i have seperated and are divorcing , my house went into foreclosure and my business has failed due to the increase in my insurance costs. All this was explained, to my lawyer,would happen with the exception of my marriage, when i retained her.I regret my decision to not persue a lawsuit very much. The damage caused by her negligence and incompetence is severe and on going. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A person cannot sue an attorney for malpractice once the statute of limitations has run. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters