QUESTION
How do I find a Civil-RICO-lawyer in WA State?
Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
I was hit from behind! I was going 60 and he was doing over a 100. My lawyer cold of settled last Oct. but did not do anything til I complained. He did not negotiate but settled for 50k I will not sign a release until I have a break down of bills. I have dismissed him by e-mail 3 times but he keeps saying 2- weeks-3-weeks for a year now.He ignores my questions and out right lies to me. I went to a chiropractor under medicare but they have filed a lien for 4K They had recommended him to me. I did not received that much treatment and it was bad. He never notified me of the lien nor did the chiropractor. I found it in the file I requested he sent to me.
1 ANSWER
Accidents Attorney serving Gig Harbor, WA
at
Law Office of Charles J. Brocato
Update Your Profile
Not sure why you want a Civil-RICO lawyer. What you discribed is not a RICO case. Your attorney has an obligation under the rules of professional responsibility to keep you informed about your case and cannot settle without your consent. Also, In most cases a chiropractor that accepts Medicare must accept what Medicare pays and cannot bill for the difference. You should discuss you case with an attorney who handles legal malpractice.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 7:46 AM