QUESTION

How do I get help when a personal friendship gone bad with my attorney causes him to intentionally hurt my legal case?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
When it first became obvious that he was intentionally doing things that actually involved him working with the opposing attorney, he was terminated, then cacelled a deposition and met with th eopposing attorney to develop a settlement offer that was harmful to me AFTER he ws no longer my attorney! Now won't give me any information on the settlement discussion or what he was doing there because he said he was fired and doesnt owe me an explaination. However, he says as my attorney he didn't have to get my permission to meet with the opposing atttorney. He has put me in a time sensitive opsition and I don't know how to file motions on my own behalf for the summary judgement and admissions that have to be done immediately
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, I would not try to fix the situation yourself. As a lay person you will most likely make the problem worse, as will doing nothing. You need to hire a new attorney to pick up where the old one got fired and go from there. Bear in mind though, that if old attorney was giving you either "freind rates" or doing the work for free to help you out, you may have attitional expenses to deal with now.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters