QUESTION

How do I get my money that is coming to me since my divorce in June 2015!

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I am so angry at my attorney and have been lied to on so many occasions because her secretary is running her office instead of her. I was awarded my ex husbands 401 K and although she can't seem to remember our conversations way before mediation and the divorce, I was waiting trying to contact her and never could get a response because of her secretary. This past April she tells me to pay an additional $500 to process the Quad-4 or whatever it is..she cashed my check ...again and I can not get anything!! I have emailed "HER" several times and yes her secretary emails me back. As of 3 weeks ago they were "waiting on papers from my ex husband and his attorney", which is a lie because all of the paperwork was done and signed off by the JUDGE !! I am frustrated and very angry and she has done a POOR job representing me! This is not fair and I need my money. It is mine and not hers to decide when I get it! This is not fair. I need help. This is not right! Or legal!! Thanks for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
I am sorry to hear about your situation.  You should not have been treated like that by your attorney.  You need to hire an attorney to send a demand letter to your attorney to provide you the rest of your property.  Depending upon the respond you get from her and assuming you get no or little response, you should also consider preparing and filing a grievance. We can answer any other questions you have, if you are interested. Sincerely,  Kevin Spencer (214) 965-9999 www.spencerlawpc.com
Answered on Jul 24th, 2016 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters