QUESTION

how do i go about filing a complaint against a lawyer that took a case,never answer his phone call, the case have been going on since 2010

Asked on Oct 26th, 2021 on Legal Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
the lawyer took the case in 2010,i have been calling him the last two years, but he never returns my call, the case was a lawsuit, and every time i call his office, they put me on hold and never call back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Just about every attorney has an email address, the best way to communicate with them is an email. If they don't have an email or do not reply, send a registered letter demanding they speak with you. Most attorneys have too much to do and not enough time to do it. From personal experience, it is very hard to keep on top of every client matter. I hope this helps.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2021 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters