QUESTION

How do I handle my lawyer when they do not or have not kept me in continuity with a physician?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My case is at the point of depositions, in which I am wearing a back brace and electric stimulator daily and my lawyer has continually deny me assistance with a doctor to assist me with my pain. I followed all protocols and to this point to no avail as far as being under a Dr's supervision. I get no calls returned promptly if at all... I asked my lawyer to request video footage of my accident to help understand totally of my situation of pain. I was hit from behind by a car while siting at a red light and the video can and will define guilt on the accused. I constantly ask if they requested the video to get no answer or response. At this point frustration is setting in and I don't want this to jeopardise my case or situations. I am totally disappointed and dissatisfied with my attorney actions and remarks. So I ask you, what is there to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are unhappy with your attorney, you are free to fire him/her and retain a new attorney.  If you decide to take this action, I suggest that you meet with a new attorney, and if you're comfortable with that attorney, ask that he/she contact your current attorney to notify him/her of the change and to obtain your file.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters