QUESTION

how do I sue a lawyer for malpractice who placed a j judgment against my property .

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
The attorney did not follow all procedures in his judgement against me. He filed my name and an address for my son without doing any follow ups for this address
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Malpractice is a claim that a client has against their own attorney for bad work done for them.  This lawyer is an adversary.  You can make a motion to have the judgment vacated or modified if there is a basis to do so.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters