QUESTION

How do I sue my attorney in civil court and what are the fees

Asked on May 19th, 2020 on Legal Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
A lawyer represented me in a MVA and I never received a dime in 2018
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at Don Karotkin, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I recommend that you promptly consult a lawyer who is certified in either Personal Injury Trial Law or Civil Trial Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.  Please follow the link below to the Board's website to find a list of certified lawyers in your neck of the woods.  The lists will include both plaintiffs' lawyers and defense lawyers.  In order to determine who is on the plaintiffs' side, you'll need to go to their firms' websites.   Practically all legal malpractice cases are handled on a contingency fee basis.  You assign a percentage of your case to a lawyer in exchange for his/her legal services.  The lawyer usually advances all expenses of litigation.  If you do not obtain any recovery, you owe the lawyer nothing.   Good luck.   www.tbls.org
Answered on May 28th, 2020 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters