QUESTION

How long do you have to file a lawsuit against the hospital for something? Ct scan gave me blisters after I warned them about family allergy.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Did blood test. Nurse said it was ok. She lied. I didn’t see test till after the fact. But I have kidney problems. With as high as it was she shouldn’t of gave me the contrast. I had a severe reaction within 8 hours. I was smart enough to know what to do. They want me to pay this bill. I refuse. Now collections are after me. I have disputed it. If they can’t eat what’s left after what insurance paid. Then I want to sue. I had to go to a regular dr. This was the beginning of a nightmare. No seafood now, have to make sure I don’t eat any ocean food. No iodine at all. Before I could at least eat tuna. I’m scared to even try!!! And all they want is $361.19. Yes I can pay it. But look what they done over a simple test a nurse that could of said no ma’am. Today it’s too high. But she was too worry about either making a quick buck or putting in a needle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

So hard to give advice in these situations. You can sue but the attorney fees are going to be higher than what you owe.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2018 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters