QUESTION

How to advertise to attorneys I'm offering to pay 3 times normal hourly rate? I can explain case in 20 min. Broward

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to make known to any interested attorney I'm offering a simple contingency 3 times normal rate if I win and zero if not. Any judgment will cover your fee. Case is ongoing, est cost through trial $50,000 normal rate or $150,000 3 times rate. Current attorney doesn't do contingency - not unusual. I've called a few attorneys, and all I get is evading the logic that any Plaintiff case takes time to analyze. I can summarize this case in 20 minutes. You don't take a plaintiff action unless over 50 chance, at least without strong written caution to plaintiff. So even 50/50, odds are in your favor if i pay over 2 times rate. I believe my odds are 90%, even in spite of erratic juries, which i can also explain. So I don't need to explain why this is a good deal. I just need to let the world know about it. How do i reach out to every fla attorney? I'm not concerned with their experience - the facts will win.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There simply is no such means. I can tell you that the pitch you use will likely turn off most lawyers from even looking at it. Anytime the pitch is "free easy money - come one come all, I just need the RIGHT lawyer"......anyone who has ever litigated even a small claims case knows better. If its such an amazing case that proves itself, with guaranteed wonderful payout, your existing lawyer should be frothing at the mouth to switch to that fee arrangement. If he tells you "oh we dont do contingent fees" I'll call BS on that as EVERYONE would take a case on a contingent fee if the case and financial prospects are as you portray, its a no brainer. Like all such prosects though, there is always a catch, and this catch, whatever it is, is the reason that YOU are not willing to risk funding such a sure winner with your own money, which would actually yeild a much better financial result for you in the end. Age old rule.....never invest in stocks your broker doesn't buy himself. I'd be more than happy to give you 20 minutes to expalin the case, BUT, I think you will find that most competent trial lawyers will require some convincing to ever entertain your proposal. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters