QUESTION

how to recover medical malpractice settlement funds give to lawyer and lawyer closed his law office no forwarding address?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
what can I do with the fact lawyer closed escrow acct in my name with his, put money in his general escrow acct. without any notice closed his practice. only have a cell # nothing else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call the local bar grievance committee.  This is illegal.  Also, call the police or DA in your county.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters