QUESTION

I am involved with a lawyer which is currently handling a family court custody case and a supreme court divorce date

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
He has failed to answered custody petitions and motions, and supply a supreme court judge with papers. Court has been adjourned several times due to hiw neglegence. I have asked him to anwer two motions, and submit a motion. At the court date I found that he did not do as I asked, caused more legal obstacles because of his neglagence. He has not been prepared for court, atherefore causing adjournments which I have to pay for. He insists on me giving him cash payments, has taken payments from my mother, but regfuses to supply me with an itemize bill. He has threatened to drop me as a client unless I pay my debt, which, after the 30k + he has already received without invoicing me. He is unreacbable 90% of the time, blaming his absence on family emergencies, is out of the country orten, and has no administrative staff to convey my messages in my absence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
So, fire him and hire someone else.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters