QUESTION

I file to the Florida Bar against my former attorney for scammed

Asked on Nov 01st, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My former attorney try to scammed me out of more money on a poor job on my case. She filed a suite on me for nonpayment, when we agreed a payment plan, and wanted a full payment. When I was able to get a new attorney she agree on the payment plan that we already agree. My former attorney request agreement to be sign, that I do not file a malpractice suit on this case or write negative reviews. I have already send in a letter to the Florida Bar, and my former attorney wish me to stop but I don't not want to stop. My major question can I still write a rebuttal to the Florida Bar? Even do I did agree after that she drop her lawsuit and I stop writing negative review on her. I wish to continued with the Florid Bar but fear my former attorney will file a lawsuit on me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't pick a fight and they cry because you don't want to get hit back. Its obvious there is some conroversy with prior lawyer but you will have to choose between taking your chances with some form of settlement agreement or keeping your right to sue and file complaints and taking your chances. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters