QUESTION

I had a case for a slip and fall going on for 41/2 yrs. The firm was sold, and the new firm told me the case was dismissed a year & a 1/2 ago

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There were 3 parties involved. I was told that one of the parties couldn't be located, that was one of the reasons it was taking long. I called periodically to get updates on my case. At one point through the new firm that one of the named parties back in Jan. tried to respond to the court summons, and was told that the case was dismissed a year & a half ago, because my lawyer didn't follow up. The new firm told me that it would be considered legal malpractice, and there were a few people that were in the same situation. I really need help on this because due to that incident, that happened almost 5 years ago, I was forced to go on disability, and now permanent disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a legal malpractice case worth investigating. It is hard to understand why an attorney would fail to prosecute a personal injury case when the client suffered a disabling injury. That is a case that could be worth a substantial amount of money. At some point did the attorney determine that there was no insurance coverage? Even when you cannot locate a defendant for service of process, you can make a motion for substituted service so that the case can move forward and you can obtain a judgment.  The first thing an attorney will due is try to get the case reinstated. If he cannot because the case was dismissed with prejudice, then the next step is a legal malpractice case against the firm who let the case get dismissed.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz.   
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters