QUESTION

I had a lawyer for about a year working on my divorce. Suddenly she notifies me she can no longer represent me, she is leaving firm.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Legal Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I do not owe her money and we never had a disagreement. I have paid her 6000.00 and there is not been any papers filed in court. Now I do not have a lawyer nor do I have any money for a retainer for a new lawyer. Do I have any recourse against her and/or the firm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
Partner at Ferrara & Gable
2 Awards
Sorry to learn what happened.    You have an absolute right to demand a copy of your entire file from her old firm and proof of what the $6,000 was spend on.    Call your county bar association and get the name of a divorce attorney who will help you with this.   The fee for this consultation should be minimal.   Good luck.   There is a fee dispute committee in Trenton and there are ethics complaints you may also want to consider.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters