QUESTION

I hired a defence lawyer to help me appeal an harrassement order made from my neighbor. He never met with me and just filed without my input.

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
I lost the appeal because he never met with me like I was told he would so that I could tell him how to go about my defense. Finally I paid another $4k to have him put a harassment order on my neighbor because of the lack of his success after not listening to me I was scared so I met with him on this and he made things up that never happened. We won this one but only because I spotted my neighbor perjuring himself and pointed it out to the lawyer in court. Two weeks later I get a letter of withdraw from him saying he was finished being my attorney. When I showed all of his mistakes to his boss his boss agreed to pay me back $3k of the money in exchange for signing a statement saying I won't sue him. I feel like The world should know about these scammers. I have proof of just about everything to show he lied but he would never email me due to a paper trail I would "guess" Should I sue and get back my $10k total or take the $3k and hush up and not warn all the future suckers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't have enough information to advise you whether to sue or not. If you want to protect others, I would suggest filing a complaint with the WA State Bar. You can do that here http://www.wsba.org/Licensing-and-Lawyer-Conduct/Discipline/File-a-Complaint-Against-a-Lawyer  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters