QUESTION

I hired a lawyer and we started a sexual relationship. He lied, cheated and humiliated me. I have since fired him, what are my legal options.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
These are serious allegations and you will need to be ready to prove them BEFORE you start the maelstrom that will ensue. There is no inherent "malpractice" nor claim for money damages simply from what you described though it may have ethical implications. YOu can file a bar complaint about the improper relationship and then go from there. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 6:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters