QUESTION

I live in florida have called more than 10 firms no one is willing to take my case as it is under $50K in recovery and I would like a contigency lawye

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
this is for legal malpractice lawsuit I would like to know what is the legal form I need to fill out for a legal malpractice suit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The reason is with a 50K damages as you claim, its not financially viable for a lawyer to take the case on a contingent fee. That wont change, and in fact will be amplified, with you trying to take the case on "pro-se." If you are serious about it, you may just need to hire a lawyer at an hourly rate/retainer to handle it and maybe seek a mediation.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 10:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters