QUESTION

I need to take my first lawyer to court for Malpractice.

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
My first lawyer on purpose insulted the judge & instructed me to act angry in my first hearing which resulted in getting 2 years protective order, he threw his pen on the ground amoung other acts & the judge got angry in the first 30 seconds of the hearing & told him that he was gonna thow him out of his courtroom if he didn't behave & then he gave about 4 hours to my wife & mother in law to talk & i got about 60 seconds., This lawyer had promissed me ifo withnesses that i was gonna go home that nite & that i wouldn't even have to testify & that they did not have a case..,He filed for a 2nd hearing for unsupervised visitation & to get my belongies out of my home which the next judge laughed at him for even asking having had a protective order against me &......His lies made me fire him & go with Burger law firm(my current lawyers) & im going to loose my wife & son & house & ...after paying him over $4000.00., I want him disbarred & will pay & don't want any money for me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Wow, that is a very unusual strategy -- to deliberately alienate the judge.  I have never heard of lawyer behaving like that.  However, I'm not sure it rises to the level of malpractice.  The fact that you lost may be attributable to the facts presented against you, as much as the lawyer's actions and negligence, so it could be difficult to prove causation.  I hope that you appealed the case. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters