QUESTION

I ordered $150 dollars worth of good from uk at jcpenny, spent 100 hours calling and they cang give me back my money, its been a year plus.i need help

Asked on May 08th, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
good day, a year ago, I bought some items on jcpenny.com on line, to be delivered to Miami, the items were sent to a different address, (their fault). I could not order the items again as they were not in stock. I have called about 50 times, spending 2 hours each time, going through he same thing, and no one can help me get my money back. I got transferred to so many different people, and emails, back and forth. at one point someone understood, I got 25 dollars in credit and was promised to get me money via method of payment within 72 hours and up to a day like today I have not received my money. I have sent three emails stating I have not received the money and not a reply form them. I have been frustrated, given up, credit card arrears interest charge etc. I really want them to pay back for all this time, the stress hey have caused
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
To spend 100 HOURS trying to recover $150.00 is nonsensical. That stated, your other option would be to hire a lawyer at even mor expense to file a lawsuit to seek a judgment for the $150.00 which makes no financial sense but it IS your right to do so outof porincple if you choose. 
Answered on May 09th, 2018 at 5:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters