QUESTION

I paid my Attorney to take care of a situation. He soon became angry with me over a different matter. He kept the money, yet did not do the job.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was being sued. This is why I hired him. I also had land contracts needing completed. I had been over a month waiting on the paperwork. So, I went to his secretary, and told her The contracts needed done immediately. My attorney got angry. I ran into him in the courthouse, and asked how my lawsuit was going. He said, " I don't care." I have not received my payment back, yet I had to hire another attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the attorney filed to perform the services that you paid him for and he will not return the money, then you can file a complaint with the Board of Professional Responsibility, this is the board that regulates attorneys.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters