QUESTION

I want to know if it's possible to sue a judge either civil or criminal ?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
The reason for this question is because my mom has a restraining order but the judge didn't include me on the permanent one only one the temporary one. Since 2013 I've been stalked and harassed by this guy and I can't serve him because I can't get a address for him please tell me if this judge can be held liable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
No, the Judge cannot be held liable.  All Judges have qualified legal immunity that prevents liability claims for decisions made from the bench.  You would have to prove that the Judge excluded you intentionally for some criminal reason.  At that point, you would need to involve either the Prosecuting Attorney for your county or the Ohio Attorney General. My guess is that if you report the stalking to the police, then you may get some assistance.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 6:45 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters