QUESTION

i was advised by an officer that i would not be able to use any text messages or notarized statements as exhibits to my case for restraining order

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2019 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
my niece was involved with someone in school about to turn 18. things turned ugly and person kept harassing my niece but my niece was trying to be the better person and let it all go. however, said person made it look like my niece was the one harassing her and that shes a crazy person. they ended up fighting in which my niece hurt this girl and her mother filed a temporary restraining order. i am to go to court on the 4th. the officer who served me the papers advised that i would not be able to use notarized letters from the children with the parents consent or my telephone records showing all the text messages she sent to my niece threatening and talking disrespectfully to her. i wanted to know if this was valid. i also wanted to know if the school would have to provide me with the tape to see what exactly happen or if i would have to subpoena them. thank you for your assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you are the legal guardian of the neice as a minor, YOU have nothing to do with this. This would be her biological parents or the nieces issue if she is 18. Other than that someone needs to retain a lawyer to represemt the neice for the TRO and potentlal legal ation otherwise. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2019 at 1:14 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters