QUESTION

I was harassed by an attorney who claimed his firm was coming after me and caused tremendous personal damage

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
An attorney working for Boies, Schiller & Flexner sent out tons of correspondence threatening to send me to jail, bankrupt me and destroy my life with the help of the firm's partners. He has since harrassed me and called me homophobic and racial slurs while seeking out information to try to destroy me personally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Such conduct is likely subject to a lawsuit from a variety of angles....assuming its a real lawfirm.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters