QUESTION

I was told everyone signs a waiver not to sue before surgery preventing lawsuits?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
I went in for back surgery on 8/30/17 for a fushion & ended up having emergency surgery on 9/6/17. The reason is explained as a"revision" I haven't been back to see the first surgeon because I'm very angry. Due to pain medication & the fact that I didn't have anyone with during a lot of what's happened, I don't remember much. All I've been told is I have Cauda Equina Syndrome which is why I am now incontinent, I had a stroke while in the hospital but nobody knows how I ended up with a mass of bloody hair on the back of my head which resulted in a bald spot & that the second surgery was so close to my spine which left me with neuropothy, no feeling from the waist down & wheelchair bound. After I was discharged I was sent to a "skilled nursing home" for "rehabilitation". I had a small bed sore that was not taken care of in the 4 weeks I was there not to mention no rehab, the sore resulted in a huge pressure ulcer which may require surgery to heal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Dear Ms. Ballard - Patients are typically required to read and sign an informed consent agreement which provides that your care provider has informed you of the risks of the procedure. This does not mean you have agreed to the possibility of medical malpractice and does not prevent you from pursuing a claim. You share a very disturbing story and I would recommend at least obtaining a copy of your medical records for review by a medical malpractice lawyer. Please keep in mind that in Colorado there is a two year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims, you must file your claim within two years of the malpractice or lose your right to do so.  Other time limitations may apply so you should act promptly.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2018 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters