QUESTION

I would like to know if all laws are written after the constitution laws, then would any new law or statue that goes against or breaks any

Asked on Dec 31st, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
(continued question) constitutional law ,wouldn't it be void. And if so would the court judge officer or anyone sworn in to uphold the law be held accountable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are asking whether a statute that violates the provisions of a constitution are void, the answer is Yes. However, this is something that would need to be declared by a court and not you or I, and is typically the subject of VERY lengthy and expensive appeals. If you have any further questions or concerns, you can always contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation to see if we can assist you further.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 6:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters